21 September 2012

Science Fridays! Vitamin E


I talked about Vitamin E in my inaugural Science Fridays! post, in which I discussed antioxidants.  Now, we're gonna delve into the world of one of the most eponymous beauty chemicals on the market and really get into the nooks and crannies with it!

WHAT IS IT?

Well - its a vitamin commonly found in oils that stops oxidative stress from damaging your cells, there by inhibiting free radical destruction.  The most commonly encountered form is a-tocophero ands is the most active forml.  On your product labels it may also be called: tocopherol acetate, tocopheryl linoleate or tocopheryl nicotinate.
GLAMOUR SHOT!

a-tocopherol from wikipedia.com
 
HOW DOES IT WORK?

It turns itself into a more easily converted free radical in the body when it encounters a more aggressive free radical.  Then the new Vitamin E free radical is reduced to a more benign compound by another Vitamin.  In general, it protects lipids in the cell membranes from being oxidized and is important in muscle development.  It helps to keep things fluid and protected. 

WHY IS IT IN MY MAKEUP?

It is believed to be a powerful protectant and is usually found in moisturizers to reduce scarring and promote anti-aging.  Generally, Vitamin E is formulated into moisturizers to promote elasticity and smoothness.  Vitamin E sticks are also popular to reduce lines and wrinkles by temporarily plumping the skin, and providing anti-oxidant support.  Vitamin E can also be ingested in capsules and is formulated in gels with Arnica for sore muscles.

No comments:

Post a Comment